Background

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Last Night...

Let's get one thing straight. I'll go to any event that requires "cocktail" attire. Any excuse to play Dress-up, I'm so there. Yesterday, Matthew and I were informed that two of our friends could no longer attend such an event, one that Matthew knew about, but I had no clue. Saturday was to be a day of relaxing, yummy food, and perhaps a movie... Of course if we ever say that aloud, that that's to be our schedule, then everything ends up changing and I find myself drinking margaritas in a tequila bar in some undisclosed location. Kidding.

What was I saying? Oh yeah, tequila bars. So, our good friends asked if we wanted to take their tickets and attend the event in their place. I'm standing at Matthew's shoulder, tugging at his sleeve relentlessly, nodding my head up and down, mouthing "Yes! Yes!" Poor Matthew... Of course this required him to walk into Banana Republic and actually try on something classy, while I poke at him and continue to shove things in the dressing room.

It was also an excuse for me to buy a pretty new dress and new makeup :D I ended up at the Kat VonD counter in Sephora, clutching her new cosmetic set. In her new set, she includes TWO eyes primers, one for smokey eyes (which is a gray base) and the other her typical primer (which is a nude base). Included in this kit was her new shadow pallet, a bitchen eye liner, and pretty lipstick in Celebutard (That makes me giggle).

I've gotta say, I was pretty skeptical about her cosmetics, because I am such a traditionalist when it comes to cosmetics. I'm a Bobbie Brown, M.A.C, and Revlon girl. I got home and was pleasantly surprised at the quality of her cosmetics, and I am now a fan. Her eye primer is the BEST eye lid primer I have ever used and her eyeshadow pallet was scrumptious, with glittering coppers and shimmering pearls.

My look for last night was a little special, as I did a deep purple smokey eyes. The event was a Northwestern Alumni event, and Matthew being a Northwestern Alumni, I had to support. The school's colors are purple and white, so of course I had to do something a little special. I also wore a purple bra, but shhhhhh! Don't tell anyone.

Anywho, we had a blast and I must say, Matthew and I were a vision in black. HA! Our own personal colors. It's now Sunday, the Red Sox game is on, and I'm making Banana Bread. Cheers to a fabulous week!

Xo,
Whitney





3 comments:

  1. cuuute! I love Kat Von D's stuff too- it's awesome! I bought a palette and the tattoo concealer about a year ago and it's still my fave (the palette)!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I was so surprised! I am totally in love with her pallets! After I did my makeup with her new line yesterday, I vowed to myself that I would go pick up all her awesome pallets this coming week. Ha! Thanks so much for commenting. I love everyones thoughts and opinions. Remember to subscribe and follow for more silly stories about my life, Kittens, and makeup. LOL. Have a beautiful week. Hope to hear form you soon.
    XO,
    Whitney

    ReplyDelete
  3. Alright, Whit. We both know how gorgeous you are, but those BOOBIES in this dress are extra "fabulous" and I am hereby requesting a bra secrets report. Givin' my D cups a run for their money, honey!

    ReplyDelete